Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +4 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECANS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONARY PIECE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ACACIA GUM, WHEAT FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYL GALLATE (ANTIOXIDANT)

Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking