Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- sorbitan tristearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EMULSIFIER (NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECANS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONFECTIONARY PIECE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITAN TRISTEARATE [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), ACACIA GUM, WHEAT FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYL GALLATE (ANTIOXIDANT)
Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


