Is German Chocolate collection Duplo Crisp Sticks, 10 pack x 4 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- protein-enriched whey powder
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate 49
protein-enriched whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 49,5% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Vegetable Fats, Flours: Wheat, Rye, Hazel Nuts, Low Fat Cocoa, Whey Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Protein-enriched Whey Powder, Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Vanillin
Check German Chocolate collection Duplo Crisp Sticks, 10 pack x 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open German Chocolate collection Duplo Crisp Sticks, 10 pack x 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path EnviroKidz™ Organic Koala Crisp™ Cereal Chocolate -- 11.5 oz
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Where to buy
German Chocolate collection Duplo Crisp Sticks, 10 pack x 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


