Is German Style Potato Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • real bacon pieces
  • pork cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

real bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Potatoes, Real Bacon Pieces (Pork Cured with Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Contains one or more of the Following: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Apple Flavor [May Contain Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring], Flavoring), Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Green Onions, Sugar, Whole Grain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar [Red Wine, White Distilled, White Wine], Sugar, Salt, White Wine, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Annatto), Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Black Pepper.

Check German Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking