Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla, milk), sugar, water, corn syrup, dextrose, palm kernel oil, pectin, citric acid, cocoa processed with alkali, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa, sodium bicarbonate, hydrogenated palm oil, color added (including Red 40, Blue 1), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), corn starch. Contains milk, soy. May contain egg, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go