Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla, milk), sugar, water, corn syrup, dextrose, palm kernel oil, pectin, citric acid, cocoa processed with alkali, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa, sodium bicarbonate, hydrogenated palm oil, color added (including Red 40, Blue 1), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), corn starch. Contains milk, soy. May contain egg, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


