Is Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Artificial Color), Dried American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Sugar, Artificial Color, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Lactose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch