Is Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • dried bakers cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Artificial Color), Dried American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Sugar, Artificial Color, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Lactose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gg Bib Broccoli White Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch