Is G.H. Cretors Cheese and Caramel Mix Flavored Popped Corn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheese corn

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn [brown sugar, cane sugar, popcorn, salted butter (pasteurized sweet cream, salt), brown rice syrup, vegetable oil (sunflower, safflower, corn and/or canola), sea salt, soy lecithin, baking soda]. Cheese Corn [popcorn, vegetable oil (sunflower, safflower, corn and/or canola), cheddar and granular cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, salt, cream, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, annatto (color)]. Contains milk and soy.

Check G.H. Cretors Cheese and Caramel Mix Flavored Popped Corn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go