Is G.H. Cretors Popcorn, Just The Cheese Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, savory cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture make this popcorn a frequent choice for casual snacking, movie nights, and sharing at parties. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced taste and light crunch, while some note occasional uneven seasoning, stray kernels, or variation between bags in flavor intensity and texture differences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture make this popcorn a frequent choice for casual snacking, movie nights, and sharing at parties. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced taste and light crunch, while some note occasional uneven seasoning, stray kernels, or variation between bags in flavor intensity and texture differences.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Popcorn, Non-gmo Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt)
Check G.H. Cretors Popcorn, Just The Cheese Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G.H. Cretors Popcorn, Just The Cheese Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


