Is gh Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, 6% dark soy sauce (water, balt, star, barley malt extract, defatted soya beans, colour: plain caramel, yeast extract, spirit vinegar, roasted wheat), 4,5% spring onion, 4,5% ginger purée, modified maize starch, 3,5% garlic purée, 3% onion, 1% chilli paste (red chilli, sal acidity regulator: acetic acid), colour: plain caramel, sesame oil, yeast extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, storage instructions

Check gh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pourable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry