Is gh Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • roasted wheat

roasted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, 6% dark soy sauce (water, balt, star, barley malt extract, defatted soya beans, colour: plain caramel, yeast extract, spirit vinegar, roasted wheat), 4,5% spring onion, 4,5% ginger purée, modified maize starch, 3,5% garlic purée, 3% onion, 1% chilli paste (red chilli, sal acidity regulator: acetic acid), colour: plain caramel, sesame oil, yeast extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, salt, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, storage instructions

Check gh against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pourable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry