Is Ghiotti Cheese Bites Italian Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 100% italian cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
100% italian cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
100% Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet)
Check Ghiotti Cheese Bites Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghiotti Cheese Bites Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghiotti Cheese Bites Italian is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Pouch
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich


