Is GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), EGGS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


