Is Ghirardelli Bunnies Chocolate Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Bunnies Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping