Is Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These wafers deliver a smooth, sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor and a glossy, firm set when cooled. Texture melts evenly for dipping or coating strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and cake pops. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient consistency, occasional sensitivity to overheating and need for stirring during the heating process when microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt

Check Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterMeijerTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking