Is Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz Soy Free?

Description
These wafers deliver a smooth, sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor and a glossy, firm set when cooled. Texture melts evenly for dipping or coating strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and cake pops. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient consistency, occasional sensitivity to overheating and need for stirring during the heating process when microwaving.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
These wafers deliver a smooth, sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor and a glossy, firm set when cooled. Texture melts evenly for dipping or coating strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and cake pops. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient consistency, occasional sensitivity to overheating and need for stirring during the heating process when microwaving.
Ingredients
sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt
Check Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


