Is Ghirardelli Caramel Sauce Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, Highfructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Heavy Cream, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate. May Contain Soy.
Check Ghirardelli Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Caramel Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SweetRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing


