Is Ghirardelli Caramelized Hazelnut Milk Chocolate - 4.8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Vanilla Extract

Check Ghirardelli Caramelized Hazelnut Milk Chocolate - 4.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Caramelized Hazelnut Milk Chocolate - 4.8oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking