Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar, Extra Bittersweet Chocolate, 4 oz., 6 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar, Extra Bittersweet Chocolate, 4 oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar, Extra Bittersweet Chocolate, 4 oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar, Extra Bittersweet Chocolate, 4 oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


