Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- smooth texture of ghirardelli premium baking chocolate deliver the ultimate indulgence
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The bar delivers pronounced bittersweet flavor with deep chocolate notes and moderate bitterness, a firm, smooth texture that melts evenly into glossy, pourable chocolate. Commonly used for baking, ganache, sauces, and coatings; reviewers cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, though some note an intense flavor or small portion size.
Ingredients
The Luxurious Flavor And Smooth Texture Of Ghirardelli Premium Baking Chocolate Deliver The Ultimate Indulgence, We Select High Quality Cocoa Beans, Roast Them To Perfection, Then Blend In Other Fine To Create Rich, Melt-in-your-mouth Bliss
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 4 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


