Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy milk chocolate flavor and smooth, glossy melt make these baking chips suitable for cookies, brownies, melting into sauces, or topping desserts. Texture holds shape during baking yet typically softens when heated. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and good melting performance, with occasional mentions of sweetness and chip-size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Milk Chocolate -- 11.5 oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking