Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Extracts of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, and Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Caramel Squares Assortment Holiday Bag is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go