Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz Soy Free?
Description
Rich mocha flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; dissolves readily for a velvety, froth-friendly hot beverage. Commonly used for at-home lattes, mochas, or as a coffee mix-in. Reviewers note consistent flavor and aroma, ease of mixing, and occasional comments about sweetness level and powder clumping in humid conditions during storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich mocha flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; dissolves readily for a velvety, froth-friendly hot beverage. Commonly used for at-home lattes, mochas, or as a coffee mix-in. Reviewers note consistent flavor and aroma, ease of mixing, and occasional comments about sweetness level and powder clumping in humid conditions during storage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Coffee, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla, May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg, May Contain Tree Nuts, Egg
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


