Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mocha flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; dissolves readily for a velvety, froth-friendly hot beverage. Commonly used for at-home lattes, mochas, or as a coffee mix-in. Reviewers note consistent flavor and aroma, ease of mixing, and occasional comments about sweetness level and powder clumping in humid conditions during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Coffee, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla, May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg, May Contain Tree Nuts, Egg

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Cocoa Mix Hot Premium Chocolate Mocha - 10.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking