Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling Vegan?

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds a creamy salted caramel core, offering a balance of bittersweet cocoa and sweet‑salty filling. Texture contrasts between firm snap and smooth center. Common uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces and gifting. Reviews note smooth caramel, pronounced chocolate and occasional comments on sweetness and size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- milk fat
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds a creamy salted caramel core, offering a balance of bittersweet cocoa and sweet‑salty filling. Texture contrasts between firm snap and smooth center. Common uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces and gifting. Reviews note smooth caramel, pronounced chocolate and occasional comments on sweetness and size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin--and Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla, Citric Acid And Tbhq--, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


