Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds a creamy salted caramel core, offering a balance of bittersweet cocoa and sweet‑salty filling. Texture contrasts between firm snap and smooth center. Common uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces and gifting. Reviews note smooth caramel, pronounced chocolate and occasional comments on sweetness and size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds a creamy salted caramel core, offering a balance of bittersweet cocoa and sweet‑salty filling. Texture contrasts between firm snap and smooth center. Common uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces and gifting. Reviews note smooth caramel, pronounced chocolate and occasional comments on sweetness and size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin--and Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla, Citric Acid And Tbhq--, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


