Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate surrounds a creamy salted caramel core, offering a balance of bittersweet cocoa and sweet‑salty filling. Texture contrasts between firm snap and smooth center. Common uses include snacking, dessert garnish, melting for sauces and gifting. Reviews note smooth caramel, pronounced chocolate and occasional comments on sweetness and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin--and Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla, Citric Acid And Tbhq--, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Bar with Sea Salt Caramel Filling is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping