Is Ghirardelli® Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix 20 oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix, a 20 oz box, offers a delightful treat for chocolate lovers. This mix creates decadent brownies with a moist texture, thanks to the inclusion of Ghirardelli chocolate chips and rich cocoa. The ultra-rich chocolate used in the mix adds a sophisticated touch to this indulgent dessert. With its easy-to-follow instructions, this mix provides a convenient way to enjoy homemade brownies. While no specific information about customer feedback is given, it can be expected that people appreciate the rich and chocolatey flavor this mix offers. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix is a must-try for those seeking a delectable and simple baking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), bittersweet chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla extract), cocoa (processed with alkali), soybean oil, salt, artificial flavor, baking soda.

Check Ghirardelli® Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix 20 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli® Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix 20 oz. Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichBitter
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking