Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel is a 17 oz. product made with real caramel. Its rich flavor is perfectly formulated for desserts, drinks, ice cream, and milkshakes. The sauce is easy to drizzle and comes in a resealable and storeable container. People love the taste of this caramel sauce and highly appreciate its quality. Ghirardelli continues to make life better with every bite, delivering a delightful and satisfying caramel experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Heavy Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Corn Syrup, Disodium Phosphate

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Caramel - 17 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking