Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM, AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), RICE SYRUP.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


