Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM, AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), RICE SYRUP.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


