Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mint-accented dark chocolate delivers a smooth, firm snap and glossy finish; texture is creamy as it melts. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner bite, shared at gatherings, or given as small gifts. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced mint-to-chocolate contrast, and convenient individual wrapping for portion control and reliable flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Corn Syrup, Water, Soy Lecithin, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Peppermint Oil, Vanilla Extract, Sugar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping