Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch. Curcumin (color), Rice Syrup. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go