Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseeds, Plum, Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness). May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


