Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseeds, Plum, Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness). May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


