Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


