Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


