Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking