Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy chocolate squares with a soft, gooey caramel center offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: firm exterior and flowing interior. Commonly eaten as a small indulgent snack, after-dinner treat, or pocket-sized gift; reviewers note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and convenient individual wrapping, occasionally citing high sweetness levels.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VANILLA EXTRACT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Milk Chocolate Caramel - 1.06 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


