Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate is a delightful treat for indulging or gifting. These individually wrapped chocolates are made with hand-selected cocoa beans and feature the perfect blend of milk chocolate and peppermint. With their slow-melting texture, these squares provide a rich and satisfying experience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular collection, Ghirardelli chocolate is widely appreciated for its high quality and delicious taste. Enjoy the rich flavors and luxurious experience of Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate is a delightful treat for indulging or gifting. These individually wrapped chocolates are made with hand-selected cocoa beans and feature the perfect blend of milk chocolate and peppermint. With their slow-melting texture, these squares provide a rich and satisfying experience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular collection, Ghirardelli chocolate is widely appreciated for its high quality and delicious taste. Enjoy the rich flavors and luxurious experience of Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Rice Syrup
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


