Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate is a delightful treat for indulging or gifting. These individually wrapped chocolates are made with hand-selected cocoa beans and feature the perfect blend of milk chocolate and peppermint. With their slow-melting texture, these squares provide a rich and satisfying experience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular collection, Ghirardelli chocolate is widely appreciated for its high quality and delicious taste. Enjoy the rich flavors and luxurious experience of Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Rice Syrup

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping