Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate is a delightful treat for indulging or gifting. These individually wrapped chocolates are made with hand-selected cocoa beans and feature the perfect blend of milk chocolate and peppermint. With their slow-melting texture, these squares provide a rich and satisfying experience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular collection, Ghirardelli chocolate is widely appreciated for its high quality and delicious taste. Enjoy the rich flavors and luxurious experience of Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate is a delightful treat for indulging or gifting. These individually wrapped chocolates are made with hand-selected cocoa beans and feature the perfect blend of milk chocolate and peppermint. With their slow-melting texture, these squares provide a rich and satisfying experience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular collection, Ghirardelli chocolate is widely appreciated for its high quality and delicious taste. Enjoy the rich flavors and luxurious experience of Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Peppermint Bark Collection Dark Chocolate.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Curcumin (Color), Rice Syrup
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, PEPPERMINT BARK COLLECTION, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


