Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES SPRING MILK CHOCOLATE DUO, ALMOND CRUNCH, MILK & CARAMEL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifer
soy lecithin - an emulsifer
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR,COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER,UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), ALMONDS, PALM OIL, WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT),NONFAT DRY MILK,NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ - AN ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES SPRING MILK CHOCOLATE DUO, ALMOND CRUNCH, MILK & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES SPRING MILK CHOCOLATE DUO, ALMOND CRUNCH, MILK & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


