Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Triple Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate chips
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a fudgy, moist interior and slightly crisp top; texture typically yields dense, chewy brownies rather than cake-like bars. Commonly prepared for family desserts, potlucks, or quick homemade treats. Reviews note consistent results, reliable performance, deep flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on sweetness and density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzyme), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Bitter Sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate Chips (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk. May Contain Eggs And Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Triple Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking