Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Triple Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a fudgy, moist interior and slightly crisp top; texture typically yields dense, chewy brownies rather than cake-like bars. Commonly prepared for family desserts, potlucks, or quick homemade treats. Reviews note consistent results, reliable performance, deep flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on sweetness and density.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzyme), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Bitter Sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate Chips (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk. May Contain Eggs And Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Triple Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking