Is Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juices - For Color, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate, Peppermint Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As Preservatives

Check Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking