Is Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Vanillin Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq, Hazelnuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sunflower Oil
Check Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


