Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares Dairy Free?

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk Fat, Raspberry Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Vanilla Extract, Agar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


