Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares Vegan?

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk Fat, Raspberry Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Vanilla Extract, Agar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


